Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Solar Quotes Now is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Solar Quotes Now is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is the information that Solar Quotes Now is required to communicate to our customers. This statement may be amended by us from time to time. This information does not restrict Solar Quotes Now rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

Your personal information

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Phone number
  4. Email address
  5. Quarterly Power Bill
  6. Roof Type
  7. Roof Status

 

Personal information is collected by Solar Quotes Now to, among other things; enable us to provide you with the products and the services that you have requested and to assist us in improving our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that you require, or a high level of service.

How we collect personal information

Solar Quotes Now collects personal information through the customer enquiry forms on our website at solarquotesnow.com.au

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order organise for Solar panel installation companies to provide quotations of their services.

Your personal information is also collected so Solar Quotes Now can promote and market products and services to you. If you do not want Solar Quotes Now to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please call 02 8005 6405.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services that you require or for the purposes set out above, Solar Quotes Now may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Solar Quotes Now. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Solar Quotes Now providing services to our customers. These organisations may carry out:

  • Customer enquiries
  • Billing and debt-recovery functions
  • Information technology services
  • Marketing, telemarketing and sales services
  • Market research
  • Website usage analysis

Solar Quotes Now takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so)
  • Credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies
  • Credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing)
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • Organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation)
  • Additional telecommunication and information service providers (eg if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes)

Cookies

Solar Quotes Now may use ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites that you visit.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Solar Quotes Now extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

Solar Quotes Now may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Solar Quotes Now collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. Solar Quotes Now may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Solar Quotes Now websites.

Solar Quotes Now may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology used by the third parties is not intended to collect personally identifiable information. In some limited circumstances, some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, when an email address is incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Solar Quotes Now for any purpose.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Solar Quotes Now takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, and contact details.
    by contacting us on 02 8005 6405 or by emailing office@solarquotesnow.com.au

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Solar Quotes Now reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or would like to ‘opt out’ or have us delete your personal information, please contact us between 9.00am and 5.00pm (AEDT), Monday to Friday.
Tel: 02 8005 6405
Email: office@solarquotes.com.au

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.